Resumé

“Mark Saberton's Bottom weaving his own magic and, as he should, stealing the show.”
Rian Evans, The Guardian, Bottom, Midsummer Nights Dream, Longborough Festival

MARK SABERTON – BARITONE

NATIONALITY
British

ACADEMIC EXPERIENCE AND QUALIFICATIONS

1999
Royal Scottish Academy of Music and Drama (now the Royal Conservatoire of Scotland)
MMus Advanced Opera

1997
Royal Scottish Academy of Music and Drama (now the Royal Conservatoire of Scotland)
MMus Concert Singing

1988
University of Liverpool
BA Music (Hons)

COMPETITIONS & AWARDS

1999
RSAMD Trust

1998
Oppenheim-John Downes Memorial Award
RSAMD Trust

1997
Glasgow Jewish Choral Society Prize for Vocal Ensemble, RSAMD
Gervase Elwes Trophy
Glasgow Grand Opera Society Trophy
Vandervell Foundation Award
Third Inglis Property Trust
RSAMD Trust

ROLES

2017
Frederic, Lakme: Swansea City Opera

2016
Mr Bannister, Well There You Have It: Peter Creswell
Zurga (cover), Pearlfishers: English National Opera
Starek, Jenufa: Longborough Festival Opera
Schaunard, La Boheme: Swansea City Opera

2015
Mephistopheles (concert), Faust: Kentish Opera
Pistol, Falstaff: Opera Project
Sharpless, Madame Butterfly: Heritage Opera
Antonio, Marriage of Figaro: West Green Opera
Major-domo, Ariadne auf Naxos: West Green Opera
Mephistopheles, Faust: Swansea City Opera

2014
Scarpia, Tosca: Heritage Opera
Fiorello, Barber of Seville: Longborough Festival Opera
Bartolo (cover), Barber of Seville: Longborough Festival Opera
Sciarrone, Tosca: Longborough Festival Opera
Pizarro (concert), Fidelio: Orchestra and Chorus of  the Canongait
Customs Official, La Boheme: Raymond Gubbay

2013
Pizarro (cover), Fidelio: English National Opera
Zuniga, Carmen: Garden Opera
Dancairo, Carmen: Garden Opera
Amonasro, Aida: Kentish Opera
Zuniga (cover), Carmen: Raymond Gubbay

2012
Don Alfonso, Cosi Fan Tutte: Dorset Corset Theatre Company
Figaro, Marriage of Figaro: Heritage Opera
Bartolo, Marriage of Figaro (Marcos Portugal): Bampton Classical Opera
Kuligin, Katya Kabanova: Longborough Festival Opera
Father of Hercules, Choice of Hercules (Handel): Bampton Classical Opera
Lepidus/Mereia (cover), Caligula (Detlev Glanert): English National Opera
Rigoletto, Rigoletto: Heritage Opera

2011
Escamillo, Carmen: Heritage Opera
Father of Hercules, Choice of Hercules (Handel): Bampton Classical Opera
Pritschitsch, Merry Widow: Opera Project
Sharpless, Madame Butterfly: New Cornwall Opera
Pistol, Falstaff: Longborough Festival Opera

2010
Frank, Die Fledermaus: Heritage Opera
Sharpless, Madame Butterfly: Heritage Opera
Bartolo, Marriage of Figaro (Marcos Portugal): Bampton Classical Opera
Don Giovanni, Don Giovanni: Heritage Opera
Escamillo, Carmen: Kentish Opera
Baron Douphol, La Traviata: Heritage Opera

2009
Scarpia, Tosca: Heritage Opera
Bottom, Midsummer Night’s Dream: Opera Project/Longborough Festival
Schaunard, La Boheme: Kentish Opera
Figaro, Il Barbiere di Siviglia: Heritage Opera
Ben Budge, Beggars Opera (Britten): Royal Opera House - Curnyn

2008
Rigoletto, Rigoletto: Kentish Opera
Frosch, Die Fledermaus: Opera Project
Speaker and 2nd Armed Man, Die Zauberflote: Pimlott Foundation
Harashta, The Cunning Little Vixen: Opera Project/Longborough Festival
Pistol, Falstaff: Opera Project

2007
Dancairo, Carmen: Opera Project
Hotel Waiter, Death in Venice: Aldeburgh & Bregenz Festivals - Daniel
The Well Dressed Fan and Minder, Playing Away (Mason): Aldeburgh & Bregenz Festivals
Schaunard, La Bohème: Opus 1
Sciarrone, Tosca: Opus 1
Escamillo, Carmen: Suffolk Opera

2006
Krusina, Bartered Bride: Mid Wales Opera
Angelotti, Tosca: Opus 1
Benoit and Alcindoro: Opus 1
Two Murders and Marriage: The Works, UK and Oslo
Narumov and Count Tomsky (cover), Queen of Spades: Opera Holland Park

2005
Benoit and Alcindoro, La Bohème: Opera Project
Sir Jasper, The Maid's the Missus, (Pergolesi): The Works
Salieri, Die! Sober Flirter, (Norris): The Works
Groom, The Postman, (Mozart): The Works
Lockit, Beggar’s Opera (Britten): Opera Project
Antonio, Le Nozze di Figaro: Garsington Opera - Glover
Benoit and Alcindoro, La Bohème: Opera Theatre Company

2004
Pasquariello, Don Giovanni, (Gazzaniga): Bampton Classical Opera
Falstaff, Falstaff, (Salieri): Bampton Classical Opera
Guru: Opera Galactica
Pistol, Falstaff: Opera Project
Bartolo, Il Barbiere di Siviglia: Savoy Opera
Antonio, Le Nozze di Figaro: Savoy Opera

2003
Don Demofonte, The Two Barons (Cimarosa): Bampton Classical Opera
Falstaff, Falstaff, (Salieri): Bampton Classical Opera
Benoit and Alcindoro, La Bohème: Diva Opera 
Rigoletto, Rigoletto: Diva Opera

2002
Bluff, The Impresario: Bampton Classical Opera
Bocconio, The Deluded Husband, (Mozart): Bampton Classical Opera
Don Pippo, The Cairo Goose: (Mozart) Bampton Classical Opera
Don Demofonte, The Two Barons (Cimarosa): Bampton Classical Opera
Leporello, Don Giovanni: First Act Opera
Bartholomew, Verbum Nobile, (Moniuszko): Opera Omnibus (now Opera South)
Baron Douphol, La Traviata: Haddo House

2001
Traveller, Curlew River: Britten-Pears School
Guru, Opera Galactica: Opera Galactica
Eutifronte, The Philosopher’s Stone, (Mozart, Schikaneder, Henneberg etc): Bampton
Antonio, Le Nozze di Figaro: First Act Opera
Zurga, Les Pêcheurs des Perles: First Act Opera
Lord Gualtiero Valton, I Puritani: Haddo House
Skoluba, The Haunted Manor (Moniuszko): Opera Omnibus (now Opera South)
Antonio, The Marriage of Figaro: Opera Box (now Swansea City Opera)

2000
The Bodyguard, The Wondrous Tale of Fanferlizzy Sunnyfeet, (Schwertsik): Broomhill Opera
Dromio of Syracuse, A Comedy of Errors, (Storace): Bampton Classical Opera
Cappadocian and 2nd Nazarene, Salome (cover): Scottish Opera - Armstrong
Escamillo, Carmen: Opera School Wales
Melchior (cover), Amahl and the Night Visitors: Dunedin Consort

1999
Ping, Turandot: Lakeland Opera
Janissary, Die Entführung aus dem Serail: Scottish CO – Mackerras   
Superintendent Budd, Albert Herring: RSAMD
Mandarin, Turandot: Haddo House Opera
Leporello, Don Giovanni: RSAMD  
Leporello, Don Giovanni: Jessie’s Fund, York

1998
Don Alfonso (cover), Cosi Fan Tutte: British Youth Opera
Benoit (cover), La Bohème: British Youth Opera
Sergeant, La Boheme: British Youth Opera
Pietro, L’Assedio di Calais, Donizetti: RSAMD
The Assassin, Macbeth: Haddo House

1997
Michael, Betrothal in a Monastery, (Prokofiev): RSAMD

ORATORIO

2016
Walton, Belshazzar’s Feast: Trianon Music Group, Snape Maltings
Mozart, Requiem: Holbrook Choral Society, Royal Hospital School

2015
Vaughan Williams, Fantasia on Christmas Carols: Holbrook Choral Society, Royal Hospital School
Peter Creswell, Mass in C Minor: Redgrave Singers, Botesdale Chapel
Orff, Carmina Burana: Congleton Choral Society, Congleton Town Hall
Orff, Carmina Burana: Formby and Birkenhead Choral Societies, Royal Liverpool Philharmonic Hall
Bach, St. John Passion: Eye Bach Choir
Bach, St. John Passion: Skipton Camerata
Orff, Carmina Burana: University of Surrey Choral Society, Guildford Cathedral

2014
Creswell, David: Redgrave Singers, Diss Parish Church
Vaughan Williams, Sea Symphony: Rochester Cathedral

2013
Orff, Carmina Burana: Bradford Festival Choral Society and Skipton Camerata Bradford City Square
Mozart, Requiem: Eaton Parishes Choir
Haydn, Creation: Skipton Camerata
Mendelssohn, Elijah: Stowmarket Chorale
Bach, Mass in B Minor: Eye Bach Choir
Brahms Requiem, Cathedrals Group of Universities Choir Birmingham Symphony Hall

2012
Verdi, Requiem: Sudbury and Haverhill Choral Societies Bury St Edmunds Cathedral
Schubert, Mass in Ab: Eye Bach Choir

2011
Bach, Magnificat: Eye Bach Choir
Creswell, Before Pilate: Redgrave Singers Botesdale Chapel
Bach, St John Passion: Pimlott Foundation Lavenham Sinfonia Lavenham Church

2010
Peter Creswell, Mass in C Minor: Redgrave Singers, Redgrave Church
Vaughan Williams, Sea Symphony: Market Rasen Choral Society
Stanford, Songs of the Fleet: Market Rasen Choral Society
Faure Requiem: Sudbury Choral Society

2009
Stanford, Songs of the Fleet: Sudbury Choral Society
Peter Creswell, David: Redgrave Singers, St Marys, Bury St Edmunds
Haydn, ‘The New Creation’: Winchester Cathedral
Verdi, Requiem: Abingdon & District Musical Society with Didcot Choral Society

2008
Brahms, Requiem: Trianon Music Group
Saint-Saens, Oratorio de Noel: Sudbury Choral Society
Charpentier, Messe de Minuit: Sudbury Choral Society
Handel, Messiah: St Mary’s Singers, Potton
Bach, Cantata 148: Abingdon & District Musical Society
Handel, Dettingen Te Deum: Abingdon & District Musical Society

2007
Mozart, Requiem: Daventry Choral Society
Handel, Messiah: Sudbury Choral Society

2006
Finzi, In Terra Pax: Abingdon & District Musical Society

2005
Handel, Messiah: Chandos Choir

2004
Mozart, Mass in C Minor: Daventry Choral Society

2003
Handel, Messiah: Ipswich Choral Society
Mozart, Requiem: Dublin University
Bach, Wachet Auf (Cantata 140): Dublin University

2002
Purcell, Hail Bright Cecilia: Bampton Classical Opera
Elijah, Mendelssohn: Glossop Choral Society
Saint-Saëns, Requiem: Sudbury Choral
Mozart, Mass in C Minor: Daventry Choral
Bach, St John Passion: Glasgow Lyric Choir
Handel, Messiah: Dublin University

2001
Handel, Messiah: Huddersfield Methodist
Fauré, Requiem: Dublin University
Sullivan, The Golden Legend: Dublin University
Britten, Rejoice in the Lamb: Dublin University
Handel, Acis and Galatea: Maidenhead Choral
Mendelssohn, Elijah: Blackburn and Salford Choral
Handel, Chandos Anthem No.6: Glasgow Cathedral
Mozart, Vesperae Solennes de Confessore: Glasgow Cathedral
Gabrieli, In Ecclesiis: Sudbury Choral Society
Mozart, Requiem: Sudbury Choral Society
Haydn, Nelson Mass: Dublin University
Purcell, Come Ye Sons of Art: Dublin University

2000
Rossini, Petite Messe Solenelle: Glasgow Lyric Choir

1999
Stainer, Crucifixion: Clackmannan Choral Society

1998
Haydn, Harmoniemesse: Glasgow University
Handel, Dettingen Te Deum: Glasgow University
Bach, St John Passion: Ayr Choral

1997
Haydn, Schopfungsmesse: Glasgow University
Brahms, Zigeunerlieder: Ayr Choral
Britten, Rejoice in the Lamb: Ayr Choral
Mozart, Requiem: Glasgow Cathedral
Haydn, Nelson Mass: Fort William

RECITALS & OPERA GALAS

2012
English song recital, Monkhams

2010
Opera Gala, Commedia Opera, various venues

2009
Alehouse – Barokksolistene – I Fagiolini – Kings Place
Songs of Sea – David Owen Norris – St James Poole

2008
Stanford, Songs of the Sea and Fleet: The Works 7 Locks Festival

2007
Gypsies and Pirates: The Works 7 Locks Festival
Magical Christmas Times: British Philharmonic Concert Orchestra, Fraser Goulding

2006
Opera Gala, Spencer House: Amanda Pitt and Steven Grahl

2004
Cabaret Evening, Bampton: Amanda Pitt and Steven Grahl

2003
St Paul’s, Covent Garden
St Augustine’s, Highgate, London

2002/3
Opera on a Shoestring, “A Night in Paris” Scottish Tour

2002
Great Waldingfield Church, Sudbury, Suffolk
Opera South East, St John’s, St Leonard’s-on-Sea

2001
Lyric Theatre, Nagaoka, Japan: English Voices, Roger Vignoles, Shinano River Festival

2000
Cote Chapel, Oxfordshire

1999
Theatre Royal, Bury-St-Edmunds

1998
Pierrot, Dordogne, France

[Mark Saberton] [Biography] [Opera Roles] [Resumé] [Reviews] [Recordings] [Gallery] [Future Plans] [Contact Details] [Links]